DATAHUB NEWS

4 global adopts new approach to personal data ahead of GDPR legislation

4 global, the leading provider of major events consultancy and data services to the sports and leisure industries, today announced its new approach to personal data. The modifications come ahead of major changes that will arrive with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in May. This follows a GDPR White paper, released in August last year.

“The upcoming regulation is a wake-up call to the leisure sector,” commented Utku Toprakseven, Director of Sport Intelligence at 4 global. “The GDPR demands real accountability where personal data is concerned; all sports and leisure providers must be able to fulfil the new rights held by data subjects.”

4 global has created a personal data governance team to meet challenges set by the GDPR. The team conducted an internal review and identified 4 global’s membership management platform (SportsHub) and the DataHub as the principal repositories of client personal data. The team then worked with external specialists to understand issues in meeting the new requirements for both 4 global as a data processor and its data controller clients.

Legal terms were evaluated and updated by Simons Muirhead and Burton, a leading law firm with a dedicated data practice, led by Raoul Lumb. Data lifecycles and processes, including security, were brought in line with best practice by specialist regulatory advisory firm Salvatore Ltd.

“The work undertaken by the personal data governance team and our trusted advisors means 4 global can now offer data services with the full confidence that they operate in a compliant manner,” said Toprakseven. “This ensures our customers will carry fewer data risks and can have confidence the data they are sharing is appropriately managed on their behalf, allowing them to comply efficiently with the new regulatory regime.”

Toprakseven urges all companies to make GDPR compliance a priority in the coming months; especially if they’ve yet to tackle compliance. “Adopting a ‘wait and see’ approach won’t be enough,” he says. “Time is tight and the GDPR is going to affect everyone who handles and stores personal data, regardless of size. Take action now; your firm’s reputation is at stake.”


GDPR

The GDPR is an EU regulation that becomes law on May 25th 2018, under the authority of the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The regulation enhances the rights of EU resident citizens over their personal data, no matter where in the world the data is held, and obliges companies that handle personal data on a regular basis to achieve higher standards of governance over that data. 4 global is registered with the ICO, registration number A123456.

About 4 global

4 global is the leading independent provider of data solutions and intelligence on participation, operational and financial performance in the UK sports and leisure sector. Our clients include sports funding bodies, national governing bodies, leisure centre operators, county sports partnerships, national delivery partners and local authorities.

About SM&B

DataHub’s Legal Partners, Simon Muirhead and Burton LLP is a full service law firm located in the heart of Soho in Central London. The firm acts for a wide range of sports, leisure and technology clients and has particular expertise in broadcasting and data protection matters. The firm is currently helping many of its clients prepare for the impact of GDPR, ensuring that they are able to seamlessly transition into the new regime on 25 May 2018.

About Salvatore Ltd.

Salvatore delivers rapid and effective advice on technology, strategy and regulatory change management and compliance. Salvatore brings over 30 years’ experience in tech firms: information management, data protection, along with GDPR experience across industries, combining business development, marketing and sales with in-depth sector and regulatory knowledge


For more information about the DataHub please contact Wendy Golledge at Big Fish Public Relations on 07921 319517 or email wendy@bigfishpublicrelations.co.uk